ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read Preschool Game

Thumbnail
Show Overview
Audience
Other (Staff etc.)
Good To Know
Used with Under 13, Vendor does not clearly define a process for parental consent
Privacy Policy
Policy length: 432 words
No. of policies: 1
Time to read: 4 minutes

App Overview

ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read has twelve games that teach reading skills such as phonemic awareness, letter-sound relationships, writing and letter recognition, spelling, and reading fluency. ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read does not provide any social interactions between users or make a user's personal information publicly visible to others. ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read states they do not collect personally identifiable information about users of their apps. The terms of ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read do not contain significant details about data security standards that should be used to protect the confidentiality of a user's information. ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read is an app directed to children and students under the age of 13.
Safety
What's This?
Evaluating Safety takes into consideration best practices that protect a user's physical and emotional health.
ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read does not provide any social interactions between users or make a user's personal information publicly visible to others.
Privacy
What's This?
Evaluating Privacy takes into consideration best practices that protect the disclosure of a user's personal information.
ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read states they do not collect personally identifiable information about users of their apps. In addition, the Company states they do not use or collect a user's precise geographic location.

The Company does collect usage information from users to help them improve their Services, and the Company may use third-party analytics to collect a user's mobile device type, unique device identifiers, app session time, events, and duration using the app. The terms also state that, in some circumstances, the Company might make identifiable and/or anonymous information available to third parties with a user's express consent. However, it is not clear whether or how the Company requests that express consent.

The terms state that the Company does not allow third-party advertising companies to collect a user's data through the service for ad targeting. However, the terms do not provide details about the behavioral data it may collect from learners' activities while using the app.
Security
What's This?
Evaluating Security takes into consideration best practices that protect the integrity and confidentiality of a user's data.
The terms of ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read do not contain significant details about data security standards that should be used to protect the confidentiality of a user's information. The terms also lack detail about whether a user's data is encrypted while in transit or at rest.
Compliance
What's This?
Evaluating Compliance takes into consideration best practices of companies that collect personal information from children or students and the legal obligations for the privacy and security of that information.
ABCs Alphabet Phonics Learn to Read is an app directed to children and students under the age of 13. The Company states they do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If a user believes the Company has inadvertently collected information from a child under 13 years of age, they should contact the Company so they can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the personal information. Parents should take note that free and paid apps from the Company may contain non consumable in-app purchases.

However, COPPA defines some persistent identifiers - such as IP address, some cookie values, and unique device identifiers - as personal information in some cases. Based on the information that is collected by the application and by third party service providers, COPPA could apply to this application. Accordingly, teachers and parents should be aware that by providing permission for their child to use this app, they are potentially giving the Company permission to collect and use information that would be considered sensitive under COPPA.

The privacy evaluations have been designed with the help and support of a consortium of schools and districts across the United States. These evaluations are designed to streamline making an informed decision about the potential privacy implications of educational technology used to support teaching and learning. The bars in the evaluations are not a measure of absolute safety or risk rather, they suggest areas to be considered and examined as part of using the application.

Our core evaluation criteria are freely available, and will remain freely available. People are encouraged to read the questions we use and the information security primer we released. Vendors are encouraged to use our questions and the information security primer to self-evaluate. You can also learn more about our evaluation process.

Please be in touch with any questions or feedback.

Common Sense is the nation‘s leading independent non-profit organization dedicated to empowering kids to thrive in a world of media and technology.

Families, educators, and policymakers turn to Common Sense for unbiased information and trusted advice to help them learn how to harness the positive power of media and technology for all kids.

Privacy Policy